Skip navigation

Billy James Hargis Papers (MC 1412)

Series II

Domestic Policy and Issues

Boxes 6-82

This series includes topics related to domestic policy, including government and politics; liberal and left wing materials; conservative and right wing materials; materials related to education; materials related to social issues; and materials related to religion. A final group of “Miscellaneous Materials” includes items that do not readily fall into one of the preceding categories.

Subseries 1. Government and Politics.

First in this subseries are materials pertaining to presidents and presidential administrations, arranged chronologically by presidential term. Following these materials are sections on the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution; the United States Congress; and political parties. Afterwards is a section on politicians, which is arranged alphabetically by state, with information on a selected politician found under his home state. Information on several failed presidential candidates, including Wendell Wilkie, Thomas Dewey, Barry Goldwater, George Wallace, and George McGovern, may be found in this section. Following materials on politicians are sections on the United States Supreme Court; government agencies; and miscellaneous political topics.

Box 6 Presidents and Presidential Administrations
  1. George Washington, 1939-1975.
  2. Woodrow Wilson, 1939, 1972.
  3. Herbert Hoover, 1937, 1952.

Franklin D. Roosevelt (FDR)

  1. 1937, 1948, 1952.
  2. Historic Image, 1947-1954, 1969-1971.
  3. Pamphlets, 1936-1952.

FDR Family

  1. 1947.
  2. Eleanor Roosevelt (ER), 1939-1949.
  3. ER, 1950-1954.
  4. ER, 1958-1972.
  5. ER–Pamphlets, 1941.
  6. ER–Writings, 1940, 1949-1954, 1961-1962.
  7. ER–Critics, Westbrook Pegler, 1945-1950.
  8. ER–Critics, Cardinal Francis Spellman, 1949-1953, 1962, 1967.
  9. ER–Joseph P. Lash, 1941-1954.
  10. ER–Herbert Lehman, 1949-1950.
  11. Elliott Roosevelt, 1945, 1951, 1973.
  12. Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Jr., 1950-1953.
  13. James Roosevelt (JR), 1946-1972.
  14. JR–Charles Daggett, 1951.
  15. JR– The Liberal Papers, 1962.
  16. Roosevelt Library, 1945.
  17. Third Term for FDR, 1939-1940.

Roosevelt Administration—Members

  1. Appointees, 1938-1939, 1947.
  2. Thomas R. Amlie, 1939.
  3. Bernard Baruch, 1941-1955, 1965.
  4. Elmer Davis, 1943, 1950-1954.
  5. Harold L. Ickes, 1937.
  6. Archibald MacLeish, 1939.
  7. Paul V. McNutt, 1939-1940.
  8. Henry Morgenthau, Jr., 1967-1968.
  9. Donald Nelson, 1942.
  10. Harry M. Plotkin, 1943.
  11. Sam Rosenman, 1952.
  12. Henry A. Wallace, 1934-1952, 1968.
  13. Aubrey Williams, 1937-1944.

Roosevelt Administration—General

  1. Agriculture, 1935.
  2. Critics–1935, 1944.
  3. Critics–Harry E. Barnes, 1949-1951.
  4. Critics–Carl Fast, n.d.
  5. Critics–George E. Sullivan, 1942-1947.
  6. Critics–Gerald B. Winrod, Philip Dru: Administrator by E. Mandell House , ca. 1938.
  7. New Deal–1937, 1944, 1946, 1954.
  8. New Deal–Communists and “Reds,” 1933-1939.
  9. New Deal–Communists and “Reds,” 1948-1953, 1969, 1971.
  10. New Deal–Federal Writers’ Project, 1934-1938.
  11. Office of Price Administration, 1944-1946.
  12. Utilities–Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA), 1945-1950, 1963-1969.
  13. Utilities–TVA, Dean Russell, 1949.
  14. Utilities–Columbia Valley Administration, 1950.
  15. Utilities–Missouri River Valley Power, 1949.
  16. Utilities–Valley Power Projects, 1950-1952.
  17. Works Project Administration–Communist Infiltration, 1939.
  18. World War II–FDR and the Plot to Bring the United States Into the War, 1941-1955, 1972.
  19. World War II–Rationing, 1943.
  20. World War II–U.S.-British Relations, 1941, 1971-1972.

Harry S. Truman

  1. 1946-1951.
  2. 1952.
  3. Family–1950-1951.
  4. Addresses and Statements, 1935-1945.
  5. Addresses and Statements, 1948-1951.
  6. Addresses and Statements–State of the Union Address, 1949.
  7. Critics–1949-1954.
  8. Critics–The American Mercury, 1950-1951.
  9. Critics–Fulton Lewis, n.d.
  10. Critics–U.S. Marines, 1950.
  11. Presidential Election, 1948.
  12. Presidential Inauguration, 1949.
  13. Miscellaneous, 1947-1954.

Truman Administration—Members

  1. Chester Bowles, 1945-1955.
  2. Harry Byrd, 1950-1951.
  3. Oscar Chapman, 1940-1950.
  4. Jack Cowart, 1952.
  5. John Paton Davies, 1951-1952, 1969-1973.
  6. Marriner Eccles, 1951-1952.
  7. Michael Lee, 1950.
  8. Norman E. Long, 1946.
  9. Max Lowenthal, 1953.
Box 7 Truman Administration–Members
  1. Frank McCarthy, 1945.
  2. Paul R. Porter, 1950-1952.
  3. Jack Redding, 1950.
  4. Seth W. Richardson, 1950-1953.
  5. O. John Rogge, 1948-1953.
  6. Anna M. Rosenberg (AMR), October-November 1950.
  7. AMR, December 1950.
  8. AMR, 1951-1955.
  9. Charles E. Saltzman, 1947.
  10. Walter B. Smith, 1953.
  11. Nathan Straus, 1951-1952.
  12. John W. Studebaker, 1948-1950.
  13. Maurice J. Tobin, 1950, 1952.
  14. James K. Vardaman–Amerasia Case, 1950.
  15. Harry Hawkins Vaughan, 1949.
  16. Wilson Wyatt, 1946.

Truman Administration—Offices

  1. Council of Economic Advisors, 1950.
  2. Department of Labor, 1946.
  3. Office of Price Administration, 1945.
  4. Reconstruction Finance Corporation (RFC), 1950-1954, 1970.
  5. RFC–Waltham Watch Company (Massachusetts), 1950.
  6. War Assets Administration (WAA), 1947.
  7. WAA, 1948.
  8. WAA, 1950.
  9. WAA–Customer Service System, 1947.
  10. WAA–Offices, Cheyenne, Wyoming, 1947.
  11. WAA–Offices, Jacksonville, Florida, 1946-1947.
  12. WAA–Offices, New Orleans, Louisiana, 1946-1947.
  13. WAA–Offices, New York, NY, 1947.
  14. WAA–Offices, Tampa, Florida, 1947.
  15. WAA–Questions, 1947.
  16. WAA–Requests to Agencies, 1947.
  17. WAA–Surplus Property Act, 1947.
  18. War Relief Board, 1946.

Truman Administration—Other Materials

  1. African Americans, 1944.
  2. American League for Good Government, 1948.
  3. Anti-Trust Cases, 1948-1953.
  4. Anti-Trust Cases–A & P Case, 1949-1951.
  5. Communism, 1948-1951.
  6. Court Cases–David A.A. Olson v. Harry S. Truman and John Wesley Snyder, 1947.
  7. Critic–Alan Valentine, 1950.
  8. Economy, 1947.
  9. Economy, 1948.
  10. Economy, 1949-1950.
  11. Economy, n.d.
  12. Economy–Fair Deal, 1949-1951.
  13. Economy–Full Employment Legislation, 1945, 1949.
  14. Economy–Inflation, 1947-1953.
  15. Flood Control, 1949.
  16. Food Prices, 1946.
  17. Government–Uses of, 1946, 1948.
  18. Government Checks, 1952.
  19. Government Expenditures, 1951-1952.
  20. Government Lobbies, 1949.
  21. Government Ownership, 1949.
  22. Government Propaganda, 1949-1952.
  23. Labor, 1945-1950.
  24. Public Housing, 1949.
  25. Railroads, 1948.
  26. Rent Control, 1949.
  27. Stamps, 1947-1951.
  28. Wages, 1948-1953.
  29. Welfare Funds, 1949.

Truman Administration—Douglas MacArthur

  1. 1935, 1942-1947.
  2. 1948-1949.
  3. 1950.
  4. 1950, New York Journal-American Biographical Series.
  5. January 1951.
  6. March 1951.
  7. April 1-15, 1951.
  8. April 16-20, 1951.
  9. April 21-30, 1951.
  10. May 1-10, 1951.
  11. May 11-20, 1951.
  12. May 21-31, 1951.
  13. June-July 1951.
Box 8 Truman Administration–Douglas MacArthur (DM)
  1. August-December 1951.
  2. 1952.
  3. 1953-1955.
  4. 1960-1973.
  5. n.d.
  6. DM Speeches, 1935-1962.
  7. Americans for MacArthur, 1951-1952.
  8. A.L. Chivers, 1952.
  9. Rosalie M. Gordon, The MacArthur-Korea Story, 1961.
  10. MacArthur for President Convention, 1952 (1 of 2).
  11. MacArthur for President Convention, 1952 (2 of 2)
  12. MacArthur Freedom Association, 1951, 1965.
  13. Edwin M. Martin, n.d.
  14. National Collegiate MacArthur Clubs– The American Student, July-September 1952.
  15. Barnard Rubin, 1940-1947.

Dwight D. Eisenhower Administration

  1. Herbert Brownell, 1952-1953.
  2. Mark Clark, 1954.
  3. C. Douglas Dillon, 1956-1962.
  4. Martin Durkin, 1952.
  5. Clarence Manion, 1953-1954, 1968.
  6. Chapman Revercomb, 1952.
  7. Harold E. Stassen (HES), 1948-1950.
  8. HES, 1951-1955.
  9. United States Information Service, 1954-1955.
  10. Charles T. Wilson, 1954.
  11. Youth for Eisenhower-Nixon, n.d.

John F. Kennedy (JFK)—Assassination

  1. 1963.
  2. Citizens’ Committee of Inquiry, 1964-1965.
  3. Lee Harvey Oswald (LHO)–“Interview Used on Radio and In Album,” 1964.
  4. LHO–Mark Lane, 1964-1975.
  5. “Rubenstein, Jack, or Jack Ruby,” 1963-1968.
  6. Bernard Weissman, 1963-1965.

Kennedy Administration

  1. 1960-1961.
  2. 1962.
  3. African-American Appointees, 1961.
  4. Federal Opinion Poll, 1962.
  5. Paul Henry Nitze, 1959-1963.
  6. Robert C. Weaver, 1962-1967.
  7. White House Conference on Aging, 1961.
  8. James W. Wine, 1961-1962.

Lyndon B. Johnson (LBJ)

  1. African Americans, 1964.
  2. Religion, 1964.

Johnson Administration—Members

  1. Bobby Baker, 1966-1972.
  2. Clark M. Clifford, 1968.
  3. Wilbur J. Cohen, 1968-1969.
  4. Walter Jenkins, 1964.
  5. Russell W. McLarry, 1963-1964.
  6. Bill Moyers, 1965-1973.
  7. Daniel P. Moynihan, 1967-1976.
  8. Walt Whitman Rostow, 1961-1971.
  9. Arthur Schlesinger, Jr., n.d.
  10. Arthur Sylvester, 1950, 1964-1966.
  11. Stewart Udall, 1961-1964.
  12. Willard Wirtz, 1962-1966.
  13. Adam Yarmolinsky, 1962-1968.

Johnson Administration—Other Materials

  1. Democratic Study Group, 1966-1968.
  2. Institute for Urban Development, 1967.
  3. Public Affairs Institute, 1964-1965.

Richard M. Nixon

  1. 1960-1967.
  2. 1968-1971.
  3. 1972-1978.
  4. Contradictions, 1967-1972.
  5. David Frost Interviews, 1977.
  6. Speeches, 1968, 1970.
  7. Speeches, 1972.
  8. Speeches, January-June 1973.
  9. Speeches, July-November 1973.
  10. Speeches, 1974.
Box 9 Richard M. Nixon (RMN)
  1. Critics–Conservative Society of America, The Independent American Pamphlets, 1960-1969.
  2. Critics–Will Rogers, Jr., 1972-1973.
  3. Family–Pat Nixon, 1972.

Nixon Administration

  1. November-December 1968.
  2. January-April 1969.
  3. May-December 1969.
  4. 1970.
  5. January-June 1971.
  6. July-October 1971.
  7. November-December 1971.
  8. January-March 1972.
  9. April-June 1972.
  10. July-October 1972.
  11. November-December 1972.
  12. January-June 1973.
  13. July 1973-1975.

Nixon Administration–Members

  1. Spiro T. Agnew (STA), 1968-1970.
  2. STA, 1971-1976.
  3. STA–Kickback Inquiry, 1973.
  4. Peter Brennan, 1972-1975.
  5. Patrick J. Buchanan (PJB), 1973.
  6. PJB–Sugarman Plan, n.d.
  7. Arthur F. Burns, 1969.
  8. Earl Butz, 1971-1976.
  9. Charles Colson, 1973.
  10. Rennie Davis, 1971-1973.
  11. Frederick Baily Dent, 1972.
  12. Melvin Laird, 1968-1973.
  13. Jack Morris, 1973.
  14. Rogers Morton, 1970.
  15. Eliot Richardson, 1969-1975.
  16. Helmut Sonnenfeldt, 1973-1974.
  17. Casper Weinberger, 1973.

Nixon Administration–Other Materials

  1. Deficit, 1967-1974.
  2. Foreign Policy–China Trip, 1971.
  3. Foreign Policy–China Trip, February 1-26, 1972.
  4. Foreign Policy–China Trip, February 27-April 1972.
  5. Foreign Policy–Soviet Union Trip, 1972.
  6. Human Resources Administration–Youth Corps, 1969.
  7. International Development Association, 1969, 1974.
  8. Presidential Election–1972, Voter Fraud.
  9. Revenue Sharing, 1971-1975.
  10. Welfare Reform, 1969-1971.
  11. September 1972, March-April 1973.
  12. May 1-15, 1973.
  13. May 16-31, 1973.
Box 10 Nixon Administration–Watergate
  1. June 1973.
  2. July 1973.
  3. August 1973.
  4. September-December 1973.
  5. January-March 1974.
  6. April-May 1974.
  7. June 1974-1977.
  8. Articles—Time Magazine/Newsweek/U.S. News and World Report, 1972-1978.
  9. Ervin Committee Hearings (ECH), May 1973.
  10. ECH, June 1973.
  11. ECH, July 1973.
  12. ECH, August-September 1973.
  13. Impeachment Proceedings, 1973-1974.
  14. Martha Mitchell, 1977.
  15. National Committee for Impeachment, 1972.
  16. Tape Transcripts, 1974.
  17. Trials, 1977.

Gerald Ford Administration

  1. Gerald Ford, 1974.
  2. Nelson Rockefeller (NR), 1958-1978.
  3. NR–Conservative Society of America White Paper, ca. 1964.
  4. Edward H. Levi, 1975.
  5. Presidential Election, 1976.

Jimmy Carter

  1. 1976.
  2. January-September 1977.
  3. October-December 1977.
  4. January-April 1978.
  5. May 1978.
  6. June-December 1978.
  7. n.d.
  8. Personal Image, 1976-1978.
  9. Critics–Case Against, 1978.
  10. Critics–Impeachment, 1978.
  11. Critics–Mental Illness, 1978.
  12. Critics–Penthouse Magazine, “Cartergate II–The Real President,” n.d.
  13. Critics–Tom Steed, 1978.
  14. Family, 1976-1977.
  15. Family–Rosalyn Carter, 1977.
  16. Family–Billy Carter, 1977.
  17. On Richard Nixon, 1977.
  18. Presidential Campaign, 1976.
  19. Presidential Campaign–Party Platform, 1976-1977.
  20. Presidential Inauguration, 1976-1977.
  21. Speeches–State of the Union Address, 1978.

Carter Administration—Members

  1. Cabinet, 1975-1977.
  2. Walter Mondale, 1976-1978.
  3. Harold Brown, 1977.
  4. Zbigniew Brzesinski, 1977.
  5. Midge Constanza, 1978.
  6. Bert Lance, 1977-1978.
  7. David Marston, 1978.
  8. Andrew Young, January-May 1977.
  9. AY, June 1977-1978.

Carter Administration—Other Materials

  1. First 100 Days, 1977.
  2. Abortion, 1977.
  3. Amnesty for Draft Dodgers and Deserters, 1976-1978.
  4. Griffin Bell, 1977-1978.
  5. Budget and Taxes, 1977-1978.
Box 11 Carter Administration–Other Materials
  1. Comprehensive Employment and Training (CETA), 1978.
  2. Defense, 1976-1977.
  3. Defense–Arms, 1978.
  4. Defense–B-1 Bomber, 1977-1978.
  5. Defense–Neutron Bomb, 1977-1978.
  6. Defense–Nuclear Policy, 1977-1978.
  7. Economy, 1978.
  8. Energy, 1973-1978.
  9. Ethics Bill, 1977.
  10. Federal Reserve Board–G. William Miller, 1978.
  11. Foreign Relations (FR)–1976-1978.
  12. FR–China, 1977-1978.
  13. FR–Cuba, 1977.
  14. FR–Human Rights, 1977-1978.
  15. FR–India, 1977.
  16. FR–Israel, 1976-1978.
  17. FR–Latin America, 1977.
  18. FR–Middle East, 1977-1978.
  19. FR–NATO, 1977-1978.
  20. FR–Panama Canal, 1976-1978.
  21. FR–South Korea, 1977.
  22. FR–Soviet Union, 1976-1978.
  23. FR–Summit Talks, 1977.
  24. FR–Taiwan, 1977.
  25. FR–Vietnam, 1976-1977.
  26. Health Program, 1978.
  27. Hospital Costs, 1977.
  28. Inflation, 1978.
  29. Law, 1978.
  30. Legislation, 1977.
  31. Media, 1977.
  32. Press, 1977.
  33. Problems, 1977.
  34. Social Security, 1977.
  35. Space Program, 1977.
  36. “Streamlining,” 1976-1977.
  37. Trilateral Commission, 1975-1978.
  38. Welfare, 1977-1978.

Ronald Reagan

  1. Writings, 1976.

United States Constitution and Related Materials

  1. Constitution of the United States (CUS), 1938, 1949-1955.
  2. CUS, 1959-1978.
  3. CUS–Amendments, 1961-1976.
  4. CUS–Bill of Rights, 1949-1977.
  5. CUS–Defenders, 1974-1978.
  6. CUS–Pamphlets, 1936-1972 (1 of 2).
  7. CUS–Pamphlets, 1936-1972 (2 of 2).
  8. CUS–Usurpation of Power, 1961-1970.
  9. Declaration of Independence, 1954, 1967-1976.
  10. Flag of the United States, 1938-1954.
  11. Great Seal, 1946.

United States Congress

  1. 1961-1971.
  2. 92nd Session, 1970-1972.
  3. 93rd Session, 1972-1975.
  4. 94th Session, 1975.
  5. 95th Session, 1977.
Box 12 United States Congress
  1. Committees, 1950-1967.
  2. Critics, 1949-1950.
  3. Legislation, 1961-1978.
  4. Legislation–Organizational Conspiracies, 1966-1967.
  5. Reapportionment, 1964-1967.
  6. Rosters, 1960-1965.
  7. Rules Changes, 1975.
  8. Senate Internal Security Subcommittee, 1968.
  9. Seniority System, 1970-1971.
  10. T.H. Thomas–Judicial Role of Senate, 1954.
  11. Voting Records (VR), 1949, 1959.
  12. VR, 1960-1962.
  13. VR, 1963-1965.
  14. VR, 1966-1967.
  15. VR, 1968-1978.

Political Parties

  1. American Independent Party, 1972-1975.
  2. American Labor Party, 1938-1954.
  3. American Party–Tom Anderson, 1972, 1978.
  4. American Party–Wylie C. Sampson, The Patriot’s Primer (1967).
  5. American Party of Minnesota, n.d.
  6. Conservative Party, 1970-1972.
  7. Constitution Party, 1950.
  8. Democratic Party (DP), 1935, 1944, 1950-1952.
  9. DP, 1955-1971.
  10. DP, January-July 1972.
  11. DP, August-December 1972.
  12. DP, 1973-1978.
  13. DP–African Americans, 1964-1968.
  14. DP–John V. Bass, Report on the Party in the “Deep South,” 1951-1952.
  15. DP–Dixiecrats, Paul B. Johnson Speech, 1964.
  16. DP–National Convention, 1968.
  17. DP–National Convention, 1968, Police Officers.
  18. DP–National Convention, 1968, Police Officers (Hargis Article).
  19. DP–National Convention, 1968, Yippie!
  20. DP–New Democratic Coalition, 1969-1972.
  21. DP–State Parties, California, 1964.
  22. DP–State Parties, Connecticut, 1951.
  23. DP–State Parties, Mississippi, 1951.
  24. DP–State Parties, Oklahoma, 1965-1975.
  25. DP–State Parties, Washington, 1951.
  26. Industrial Union Party (New York), 1938, 1939.
  27. Liberal Party, 1948-1952.
  28. Liberal Party–New York, 1969.
  29. Libertarian Party, n.d.
  30. National Christian Party, 1964.
  31. Peace and Freedom Party (California), 1968.
  32. The People’s Party–Benjamin Spock, 1972.
  33. Progressive Labor Party (PLP), 1964-1966.
  34. PLP, 1968-1971.
  35. Progressive Party, 1950-1959.
  36. Progressive Party–Louis Shub, 1950.
  37. Republican Party (RP), 1935-1936, 1950-1955.
  38. RP, 1961-1963
  39. RP, January-June 1964.
  40. RP, July-December 1964.
  41. RP, 1965.
  42. RP, 1966-1967.
  43. RP, 1968-1970.
  44. RP, 1971.
  45. RP, January-July 1972
  46. RP, August 1972.
  47. RP, September-December 1972.
  48. RP, 1973.
  49. RP, 1974-1978.
Box 13 Political Parties
  1. Republican Party–African Americans, 1964, 1973, 1978.
  2. RP–Ray Bliss, 1966.
  3. RP–Committee of 100, 1966.
  4. RP–Communism, 1947.
  5. RP–National Convention, 1952.
  6. RP–National Convention, 1952, Bernard de Voto.
  7. RP– Republican Congressional Committee Newsletter, July 1963, September-October 1966.
  8. RP–Ripon Society, 1964-1973.
  9. RP–Ripon Society, The Ripon Forum, September 1965-July 1967.
  10. RP–State Parties, Minnesota, 1961.
  11. RP–State Parties, Oklahoma, 1964-1975.
  12. RP–United Republicans of America, 1966-1967.
  13. RP–United Republicans of America, 1969-1971.
  14. RP–White Republicans, Lambert and Patricia Schuyler, “Race is the issue!” (1965).
  15. RP–Women, District of Columbia, 1954.
  16. RP–Women, New York, 1950-1951.
  17. RP–Young Republicans, Montgomery City, Maryland, 1953.
  18. Socialist Party, 1970-1974.
  19. Socialist Party–New York, 1936, 1950.
  20. Socialist Party–Norman Thomas, 1949-1969.
  21. Socialist Labor Party, 1948-1974.
  22. Socialist Workers Party, 1941-1948, 1967-1975.
  23. Socialist Workers Party–Grace Carlson, 1952.
  24. States’ Rights Party, 1948-1952.
  25. States’ Rights Party–Illinois, 1952.
  26. Third Parties, 1960-1975.

Politics and Politicians–National

  1. 1972-1978.
  2. Committee to Explore Political Realignment, 1952.
  3. “The South,” 1971.
  4. State Government–Governors, 1965-1973.

Politics and Politicians–Alabama

  1. Asa Carter, 1970.
  2. John G. Crommelin, 1949, 1968.
  3. John J. Sparkman, 1952-1955.
  4. George C. Wallace (GCW), 1963-1966.
  5. GCW, 1967.
  6. GCW, 1968.
  7. GCW, 1969-1971.
  8. GCW, 1972.
  9. GCW, 1973-1977.
  10. GCW–Assassination Attempt, 1972.
  11. GCW–Assassination Attempt, Arthur Bremer, 1973-1975.
  12. GCW–Critic, Southern Committee on Political Ethics, 1968.
  13. GCW–Fact Sheet, 1976.
  14. GCW–Patriotic Party, 1967.
  15. GCW– Statecraft, Daniel Paulson (publisher), ca. 1968.

Politics and Politicians–Alaska

  1. Secession Movement, 1978.

Politics and Politicians–Arizona

  1. William Bowder, 1968.
  2. Barry Goldwater (BG), 1962, 1964, 1973.
  3. BG–Free Society Association, 1965-1966.
  4. BG–William E. Miller, 1964, 1974.

Politics and Politicians–Arkansas

  1. Dale Alford, 1961-1962.
  2. William Fulbright, 1954, 1969.
  3. Wilbur Mills, 1973-1974.
  4. Winthrop Rockefeller, 1962-1973.

Politics and Politicians–California

  1. 1960-1974.
  2. Property Rights Amendment, 1964-1966.
  3. Southern California Association of Governments, 1963-1965.
  4. Subversive Activities Amendment, 1964.
  5. Shirley Temple Black, 1967, 1978.
  6. Archie Brown, 1962.
  7. Edmund Brown, 1961-1966.
  8. Alan Cranston, 1972.
  9. Ronald Dellums, 1970-1975.
  10. Nelson S. Dilworth, 1951-1952.
  11. Helen Gahagan Douglas, 1938-1950.
  12. Clyde Doyle, 1944, 1954.
  13. Paul McCloskey, 1971-1972.
  14. Edward L. Peet, 1961, 1967.
  15. Norris Poulson, 1951.
  16. John H. Rousselot, 1961-1962.
  17. Artie Samish, 1949.
  18. John G. Schmitz (JGS), 1971-1973.
  19. JGS– Weekly News Report, August 1970-December 1971.
  20. JGS– Weekly News Report, 1972.
  21. Victor Shapiro, 1951.
  22. H. Allen Smith, 1964-1969.
  23. Willis Stone, 1968.
  24. Jack B. Tenney, 1933-1954.
  25. John Tunney, 1971-1973.
  26. Jesse Marvin Unruh, 1964.
  27. Samuel W. Yorty, 1949-1972.
  28. Steve Zetterberg, n.d.
Box 14 Politics and Politicians–Colorado
  1. Peter Dominick, 1963-1972.
  2. Dan Thornton, n.d.

Politics and Politicians–Connecticut

  1. 1972.
  2. William Benton, 1955, 1964, 1973.
  3. Thomas J. Dodd, 1961-1971.
  4. Clare Basil Luce, 1945-1955, 1973.
  5. Abraham A. Ribicoff, 1952-1973.
  6. Thomas F. Bayard, 1926.

Politics and Politicians–Florida

  1. Rubin Askew, 1972.
  2. Claude Pepper, 1945-1950, 1964-1969.

Politics and Politicians–Georgia

  1. Julian Bond, 1966-1975.
  2. Howard “Bo” Callaway, 1973.
  3. Eugene E. Cox, 1952.
  4. James G. Davis, 1961-1964.
  5. Lester Maddox (LM), Press Releases, 1967-September 1969.
  6. LM, Press Releases, October 1969-1972.
  7. LM, Clippings, 1966-1972.
  8. Richard Russell, 1951-1952, 1965-1971.
  9. Herman Talmadge, 1952, 1964.
  10. John S. Wood, 1955.

Politics and Politicians–Hawaii

  1. 1964-1965.

Politics and Politicians–Idaho

  1. William E. Borah, n.d.
  2. Frank Church, 1967-1978.
  3. Steve Symms, 1974-1975.
  4. Glen Taylor, 1946-1950.
  5. Herman Welker, 1953.

Politics and Politicians–Illinois

  1. Leslie C. Arends, 1971-1972.
  2. Jacob Arvey, 1952-1954.
  3. Fred E. Busbey, 1954.
  4. Richard Daley, 1969-1972.
  5. Everett McKinley Dirkson, 1945-1954, 1964-1969.
  6. Paul H. Douglas, 1949-1955, 1962-1966.
  7. Scott W. Lucas, 1949.
  8. Charles Percy, 1967-1972.
  9. Melvin Price, 1954.
  10. Adlai E. Stevenson (AES), 1949-1952.
  11. AES, 1953-1972.
  12. Harold H. Velde, 1952-1954.
  13. Daniel Walker, 1972-1973.

Politics and Politicians–Indiana

  1. 1973.
  2. Donald C. Bruce, 1961.
  3. Birch Bayh, 1970.
  4. Richard Roudebush, 1966.
  5. Henry Schricker, 1952.
  6. Wendell Wilkie (WW), 1940-1950, 1972.
  7. WW, One World (1943).

Politics and Politicians–Iowa

  1. Tobias Ellsworth Diamond, 1952.

Politics and Politicians–Kansas

  1. Arthur Capper, n.d.

Politics and Politicians–Kentucky

  1. 1967-1968.

Politics and Politicians–Louisiana

  1. 1950, 1961-1966.
  2. T. Hale Boggs, 1936, 1971.
  3. John R. Rarick, 1968-1974.

Politics and Politicians–Maine

  1. Edmund Muskie, 1968-1972.
  2. Margaret Chase Smith, 1950-1955, 1967-1970.

Politics and Politicians–Maryland

  1. Vincent Godfrey Burns, 1966.
  2. John M. Butler, 1953.
  3. Millard Tydings (MT), 1949-1950.
  4. MT, 1951-1953.

Politics and Politicians–Massachusetts

  1. 1967.
  2. Edward W. Brooke, 1967-1972, 1978.
  3. Robert Drinan, 1970-1975.
  4. Ted Kennedy–Office of Technology Assessment, 1973.
  5. Henry Cabot Lodge, 1960-1973.
  6. John McCormack, 1968-1970.

Politics and Politicians–Michigan

  1. Kit Clardy, 1954.
  2. John Conyers, 1968-1972.
  3. Homer Ferguson, 1951.
  4. George N. Peels, 1942.
  5. Charles Patter, 1953-1954.
  6. George Romney, 1962-1973.
  7. Lenore Romney, 1970.
  8. Paul W. Shafer, 1952.
  9. Arthur H. Vandenberg, 1940, 1948-1952.
  10. George S. Wheeler, 1948-1950.

Politics and Politicians–Minnesota

  1. Hubert Humphrey, 1970.
  2. Charles Stenvig, 1969.

Politics and Politicians–Mississippi

  1. Ross Barnett, 1962-1963, 1972.
  2. Theodore Bilbo–Edward Bykowski, 1943-1945.
  3. James O. Eastland, 1950-1972.
  4. John E. Rankin, 1945-1950.

Politics and Politicians–Missouri

  1. William Clay, 1975.
  2. Thomas F. Eagleton, 1970-1972.
  3. Edward V. Long, 1963, 1965.
  4. W. Stuart Symmington, 1950-1952, 1966-1969.

Politics and Politicians–Montana

  1. Burton K. Wheeler, 1941, 1975.
  2. Mike Mansfield, 1950, 1967-1976.

Politics and Politicians–Nebraska

  1. Kenneth Wherry, 1950.

Politics and Politicians–Nevada

  1. George W. Malone, 1947-1950.

Politics and Politicians–New Hampshire

  1. 1972.
  2. Styles Bridges, n.d.
  3. Don DuMont, 1968-1969.

Politics and Politicians–New Jersey

  1. Constitution–Revision, 1942.
  2. State Legislators List, 1951.
  3. Clifford P. Case, 1954-1972.
  4. Milton Conover, 1950.
  5. Alfred E. Driscoll, 1949-1950.
  6. Albert W. Hawkes, 1951.
  7. Ann Klein, 1973.
  8. H. Alexander Smith, 1954.
  9. J. Parnell Thomas, 1938, 1947-1952, 1973.
Box 15 Politics and Politicians–New Mexico
  1. Pete Domenici, 1972.
  2. Ed Foreman, 1970.

Politics and Politicians–New York

  1. National Citizens Political Action Committee, 1946.
  2. U.S. Flag Committee, 1951-1955.
  3. Voters Alliance, 1951.
  4. Bella Abzug, 1971-1978.
  5. Bernard J. Bamberger, 1952.
  6. Bruce Barton, 1949-1954, 1967.
  7. Adolf A. Berle, 1950-1955.
  8. James Buckley, 1970-1974.
  9. Carter Burden, 1971-1973.
  10. Hyman Bushel, 1954.
  11. Peter V. Cacchione, 1976.
  12. John Cashmore, 1952.
  13. Emanuel E. Celler, 1946-1964.
  14. Shirley Chisholm (SC), 1968-1973.
  15. SC, 1971-1972.
  16. Frederic R. Coudert, 1950-1958.
  17. Charles Coughlin, 1937-1940, 1971-1972.
  18. Irwin D. Davidson, 1954.
  19. Mrs. Preston Davie, 1951.
  20. Thomas Dewey, 1940-1954, 1965-1972.
  21. William J. Donovan, 1946.
  22. Ralph W. Gwinn, 1949-1951.
  23. Robert Kennedy–Sirhan Sirhan, 1968-1972.
  24. Fiorello LaGuardia, 1939-1944.
  25. Herbert Lehman (HL), 1951-1952.
  26. HL, 1953-1955, 1963.
  27. John V. Lindsay, 1965-1973.
  28. Goodhue Livingston, 1952-1955.
  29. Keith Lorenz, 1949.
  30. Allard K. Lowenstein, 1969-1972.
  31. Walter A. Lynch, 1949-1951.
  32. John J. Marchi, 1969.
  33. Paul O’Dwyer, 1968.
  34. John R. Pillion, 1961.
  35. Adam Clayton Powell, Jr., 1952-1972.
  36. Harold Riegelman, 1953.
  37. Simon Rifkind, 1953.
  38. Nelson Rockefeller (NR)–Stewart Rawlings Mott, 1968.
  39. NR–Trilateral Commission, 1976.
  40. Harry Sacher, 1952.
  41. Robert Schrank, 1967.
  42. Robert F. Wagner, 1953.
  43. Stuyvesant Wainwright, 1954.
  44. J. Ernest Wharton, 1954.
  45. Robert Wohlforth, 1953.
  46. Louis E. Yavner, 1951.

Politics and Politicians–North Carolina

  1. Robert R. Reynolds, 1939-1951.

Politics and Politicians–North Dakota

  1. Usher L. Burdick, 1955.
  2. William Langer, 1945, 1955.
  3. William Lemke, 1947.

Politics and Politicians–Ohio

  1. 1975.
  2. John M. Ashbrook, 1968-1978.
  3. George Bender, 1954.
  4. Clarence J. Brown, 1964.
  5. Thomas A. Burke, 1954.
  6. Edward S. Crudele, n.d.
  7. Frank J. Lausche, 1968.
  8. Donald E. Lukens, 1973.
  9. Gordon H. Scherer, 1959-1962.
  10. Carl B. Stokes, 1970-1973.
  11. Robert A. Taft (RAT), 1940-1950.
  12. RAT, 1951.
  13. RAT, 1952.
  14. RAT, 1953, 1973.
  15. RAT–Philip LeBoutillier, 1952.
  16. Stephen M. Young, 1959-1970.

Politics and Politicians–Oklahoma

  1. 1960, 1967-1975.
  2. The Oklahoma Republican Forum (Tulsa), November 1953.
  3. State Government, 1971-1975.
  4. Carl Albert, 1966-1976
  5. Dewey Bartlett, 1968-1978.
  6. Paul V. Beck, 1943-1974.
  7. Page Belcher, 1966-1972.
  8. Henry Bellmon, 1968-1978.
  9. David Boren, 1975.
  10. Ed Edmonson, 1963, 1972-1975.
  11. David Hall, 1971, 1973.
  12. Robert LaFortune, 1978.
  13. Mike Monroney, 1953, 1963-1968.
  14. James V. Smith, 1973.
  15. Victor Wichersham, 1963-1964.
  16. Charles Wilkinson, 1962-1964.

Politics and Politicians–Oregon

  1. 1966.
  2. Howard Latourette, 1950.
  3. Wayne Morse, 1962-1974.

Politics and Politicians–Pennsylvania

  1. Joe Clark, 1963-1972.
  2. James A. Duff, 1951.
  3. Herman P. Eberharter, 1945-1955.
  4. George M. Rhodes, 1954.
  5. Robert F. Rich, n.d.
  6. Frank Rizzo, 1971-1978.
  7. Hugh Scott, 1949, 1953, 1969-1973.
  8. William W. Scranton, 1964-1965.
  9. Arlen Specter, 1967.
  10. James E. Van Zandt, 1955.
  11. Francis E. Walter, 1954, 1962-1964.
Box 16 Politics and Politicians–South Carolina
  1. 1973.
  2. Rose Elizabeth Bird, 1977.
  3. James Byrnes, 1943-1953, 1972.
  4. Leroy Collins, 1963.
  5. Strom Thurmond (ST)–Strom Thurmond Reports, 1963, 1966-1967.
  6. ST–Strom Thurmond Reports, 1969-1970.
  7. ST–Strom Thurmond Reports, 1971-1972.
  8. ST– Strom Thurmond Reports, 1973, 1976.
  9. ST–Truth for Freedom, 1961-1962.

Politics and Politicians–South Dakota

  1. George McGovern (GM), 1959-1971.
  2. GM, January-May 1972.
  3. GM, June-July 1972.
  4. GM, August-December 1972.
  5. GM, 1973-1978.
  6. GM, Gay Rights, 1972.
  7. GM, McGovernomics, 1971-1972.
  8. GM, National Defense, 1972.
  9. GM, Oklahoma, 1972.
  10. GM, Presidential Campaign, 1971-July 1972.
  11. GM, Presidential Campaign, August-November 1972.
  12. GM, Radical Support, 1968-1972.
  13. GM, Religion, 1972.
  14. GM, Sargent Shriver, 1972-1973.
  15. Karl E. Mundt (KM), 1949-1951.
  16. KM– Karl Mundt Reports, 1966-1969.

Politics and Politicians–Tennessee

  1. Howard Baker, 1973.
  2. William Brock, 1972-1973.
  3. B.Carroll Reece, n.d.

Politics and Politicians–Texas

  1. Bruce Alger, 1962.
  2. Tom Connally, 1942, 1950.
  3. Martin Dies, 1938-1954, 1964, 1972.
  4. John Dowdy, 1970-1972.
  5. Beauford H. Jester, 1946-1950.
  6. Wright Patman, 1939, 1963-1966.
  7. Walter Roger, 1954.
  8. Homer Thornberry, 1968.
  9. John Tower, 1961-1978.

Politics and Politicians–Utah

  1. Bracken Lee, 1949-1971.
  2. Joseph Lee, 1950.
  3. Elbert D. Thomas, 1943-1950.

Politics and Politicians–Virginia

  1. 1973.
  2. Harry F. Byrd, 1949-1970.
  3. Dan Davie, 1972-1973.
  4. John “Jay” D. Rockefeller IV, 1972.
  5. Bill Wampler, 1954.

Politics and Politicians–Washington

  1. Hugh DeLacy, 1945-1951.

Politics and Politicians–Wisconsin

  1. Andrew Biemiller, 1946-1948; James Doyle, 1952.
  2. Leonard Schmitt, 1952.
  3. Walter H. Uphoff, 1951.
  4. Alexander Wiley, 1945-1953.
  5. Fred R. Zimmerman, 1954.

Politics and Politicians–Wyoming

  1. Gale McGee, 1965-1966.

Politics and Politicians–Virgin Islands

  1. Presidential Vote, 1973.

United States Supreme Court

  1. 1912, 1939-1952.
  2. 1957-1964.
  3. 1965-1969.
  4. 1970-1972.
  5. 1973-1978.

United States Supreme Court–Justices

  1. Hugo Black, 1968-1971.
  2. Harry A. Blackmun, 1970-1971.
  3. Warren E. Burger, 1969-1975.
  4. George Harrold Carswell, 1970-1971.
  5. Tom Clark, 1950-1954.
  6. William O. Douglas (WOD), 1939, 1950-1975.
  7. WOD–Impeachment, 1970-1972.
  8. Clement F. Haynsworth, 1969.
  9. Robert H. Jackson, 1950.
  10. William E. Jenner, 1958.
  11. Thurgood Marshall, 1958-1967.
  12. Frank Murphy, 1940.
  13. Lewis Powell, 1971-1972.
  14. William H. Rehnquist, 1971-1972.
  15. Fred M. Vinson, 1952.
  16. Earl Warren, 1950-1975.
  17. Byron White, 1962-1964.
Box 17 United States Supreme Court–Other Materials
  1. Dale Alford–Critic, 1960.
  2. California Communism Law, 1964.
  3. Communism and Subversion, 1956-1972.
  4. Communist Activities–Frank Wilkinson and Carl Braden Cases, 1961.
  5. Death Penalty, 1968-1970.
  6. Education–Freedom of Speech, 1962-1969.
  7. Rosalie M. Gordon– Nine Men Against America (1960).
  8. Integration and Civil Rights, 1949, 1962-1975.
  9. Labor, 1965-1972.
  10. Miranda Ruling, 1964-1973.
  11. One-Man, One-Vote, 1968-1971.
  12. Religion, 1960-1969.
  13. Search and Seizure, n.d.
  14. School Prayer, 1962-1968.
  15. Sex and Obsenity, 1959-1973.
  16. Strom Thurmond Critique, 1965-1972.

Other Federal Courts

  1. 1937, 1950-1952, 1966-1978.
  2. Conference of Supreme Justices, 1958.
  3. Red War Against the Courts, 1969-1971.
  4. U.S. Court of Appeals–Robert McElrath, Wilfred M. Oka, Myer C. Symonds, Harold Glasser, 1957

Government Agencies

  1. Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), 1950-1960.
  2. CIA, 1961-1966.
  3. CIA, 1967-1974.
  4. CIA, 1975.
  5. CIA, 1976-1978.
  6. CIA–William E. Colby, 1973.
  7. CIA–Subsidization of Private Agencies, 1967-1977.
  8. Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), 1969, 1977.
  9. FBI–Matt Cvetic, 1951, 1960-1962.
  10. FBI– FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin, May 1972; October-December 1973.
  11. FBI– FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin, March-December 1974.
  12. FBI– FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin, 1975.
  13. FBI–Friends of the FBI, 1971-1972.
  14. FBI–William C. Sullivan, 1960-1975.
  15. Federal Security Agency, 1942-1951.
  16. Rural Electrification Administration, 1963-1971.
  17. United States Treasury, 1962-1966.

Government–Miscellaneous

  1. Bureaucrats, 1977-1978.
  2. Censorship, 1961-1974.
  3. Census, 1968-1974.
  4. Civil Service, 1956-1978.
  5. Civil Service–Payroll Scale, 1958-1966.
  6. Community Chest, 1964-1971.
  7. Federal Spending, 1945, 1953-1962.
  8. Federal Spending, 1963-1966.
  9. Federal Spending, 1967-1972.
  10. Federal Spending, 1973-1975.
  11. Federal Spending–John Ashbrook, 1963-1966.
  12. Federal Spending–Dan Daniel, 1971-1973.
  13. Federal Spending–Joint Committee on Reduction of Nonessential Federal Expenditures, 1965-1966.
  14. Federal Spending–Karl Mundt, 1963-1967.
  15. Federal Spending–Strom Thurmond, 1964-1973.
  16. Federal Spending–Taxpayer Financing of Political Campaigns, 1963-1973.
  17. Lobbying, 1978.
  18. Social Security, 1960-1970.
  19. Social Security, 1971-1978
  20. States’ Rights, 1968-1972.
  21. United States–Criticism, 1968-1977.
Box 18 Government–Miscellaneous
  1. Voters, 1963-1965.
  2. Voters, 1978.
  3. Welfare, 1959-1966.
  4. Welfare, 1967-1968.
  5. Welfare, 1969-1970.
  6. Welfare, 1971.
  7. Welfare, 1972.
  8. Welfare, 1973-1978.
  9. Welfare–New York, NY, 1966.
  10. Welfare–Newburgh, New York, 1961-1962.
  11. Welfare–Strom Thurmond, 1967-1971.
  12. Wiretapping, 1955-1978.
Subseries 2. Liberal and Left Wing Materials

This subseries includes “left wing” materials defined broadly. Subjects generally feature individuals and organizations accused of being communist, or having communist sympathies. The first section contains information on communism, liberalism, and socialism. The second section features aliens and immigration. Next is a section on the House Un-American Activities Committee, Joseph McCarthy, and the sedition trials of the 1940s and 1950s. Following these are sections on alleged “Reds,” and liberal and left wing organizations and publications. Afterwards are sections on the labor movement; the entertainment industry;artists, poets, and writers; and radio and television. A section on print journalists includes both liberal/left wing and conservative/right wing journalists.

Box 19 Communism
  1. 1919-1978 (1 of 4).
  2. 1919-1978 (2 of 4).
  3. 1919-1978 (3 of 4).
  4. 1919-1978 (4 of 4).
  5. Pamphlets, 1952-1970.
  6. Communism, Fascism, and Nazism, 1938-1939.
  7. Guilt by Association/Fellow Travelers, 1957-1966.
  8. Karl Marx (KM), 1947-1973.
  9. KM–The Great Legacy of Marxism-Leninism, 1974-1975.
  10. Labor Activities, 1952-1970.
  11. Language, 1957-1967.
  12. Objectives, Tactics, and Strategy, 1931, 1955, 1961-1964.
  13. Objectives, Tactics, and Strategy, 1965-1966.
  14. Objectives, Tactics, and Strategy, 1967-1977.
  15. The Party Line, 1932-1974.
  16. Philosophy, 1960, 1970-1974.
  17. Religious Activities, 1930, 1955-1970.
  18. Rights of Communists, 1956-1969.
  19. Time Table, 1957-1970.

Communism in the United States

  1. 1939-1977 (1 of 3).
  2. 1939-1977 (2 of 3).
  3. 1939-1977 (3 of 3).
  4. Pamphlets, 1948-1965.
  5. Anti-Communism, 1946, 1948, 1959-1977.
  6. Anti-Communism–Books, 1961-1975.
  7. Anti-Communism–Laws and Organization, 1948.
  8. Anti-Communism–Laws and Organization, 1949.
  9. Anti-Communism–Laws and Organization, 1950.
  10. Anti-Communism–Laws and Organization, 1951-1954.
  11. Anti-Communism–Laws and Organization, n.d.
  12. Communist Control Act, 1953-1955.
  13. Communist Front Organizations, 1940-1974.
  14. Communist Threat, 1948.
  15. States–California, 1952.
  16. States–Connecticut, 1947, 1954.
  17. States–New York, Center for Marxist Education (New York, NY), 1970.
  18. States–North and South Carolina, 1928-1941.
  19. States–Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1950-1954.
  20. States–Vermont, 1950.
  21. Territories–Puerto Rico, 1959-1969.
  22. Harry Truman–“Red Herring,” 1950.

Communist Party in the United States

  1. Conventions, 1945, 1956-1975.
  2. Conventions–7th Congress, 1935.
  3. Conventions–22nd Congress, 1961.
Box 20 Communist Party in the United States
  1. Conventions–25th Congress, 1976.
  2. Court Case–Communist Party v. USA, 1961-1968.
  3. Party Members, 1939, 1949-1970.
  4. States–New York, n.d.

Communism—Other Materials

  1. Communist Speakers, 1962-1976.
  2. Constitutional Convention of the Communist Political Association, 1944.
  3. W.S. McBirne–Sergey Nechayev and the Revolutionary Catechism, n.d.

Leftists and Liberals

  1. Leftists, 1978.
  2. Liberalism–Critique, John Rustgard, 1947.
  3. Liberals, 1944, 1955.
  4. Liberals, 1961-1978.

Socialism in the United States

  1. 1945-1949.
  2. January-June 1950.
  3. July-December 1950.
  4. 1951.
  5. 1952.
  6. 1955-1970.
  7. 1971-1978.
  8. n.d.
  9. Pamphlets, 1948-1951.
  10. Pamphlets, 1952-1978.
  11. Arkansas–Commonwealth College, Bulletin of Un American-Isms, Communism, and Morality, 1938.
  12. Consumer Cooperatives (CC), 1938, 1947-1951.
  13. CC, 1955-1975.
  14. CC, n.d.
  15. Dangers of Socialism (DOS), 1936, 1949-1953
  16. DOS–Lewis Haney, 1950-1953.
  17. DOS–New York Journal American, 1949-1952.
  18. DOS–Westbrook Pegler, 1947, 1952-1953.
  19. Employment Services, 1942, 1962-1964.
  20. Nationalization of Industry, 1923, 1964-1974.
  21. Planned Economy, 1950.
  22. Public Housing (PH), 1946-1948.
  23. PH, 1950.
  24. PH, 1951.
  25. PH, 1954.
  26. PH, n.d.
  27. States–Nebraska, 1951.
  28. States–New Mexico, 1957-1959.
  29. The Triple Revolution, 1963-1966.
  30. Welfare State, 1949-1954.

Aliens and Immigration

  1. 1928-1938.
  2. 1939.
  3. 1940-1945.
  4. 1946-1947.
  5. 1948-1951.
  6. 1952-1954, McCarran-Walter Immigration Bill.
  7. n.d.
  8. Clippings, 1930-1940.
  9. Clippings, 1947.
  10. Clippings, 1948.
  11. Clippings, 1949.
  12. Clippings, 1950.
  13. Clippings, 1951.
  14. Clippings, 1952.
  15. Clippings, 1953.
  16. Clippings, n.d.
Box 21 Aliens and Immigration
  1. Aliens in Government, 1935-1948.
  2. Aliens in Government–Edward A. Symans, 1964.
  3. Alien Subversives, 1949-1951.
  4. American Committee for the Protection of the Foreign Born, 1952-1954.
  5. Anti-Semitism, 1948.
  6. Harry Bridges Trial, 1939.
  7. Edward Corsi, 1952-1955.
  8. Deportations, 1948-1968.
  9. Emma Dyck, 1952.
  10. H.R. 3663, 1946.
  11. Hudson Guild Neighborhood House (New York, NY), 1950.
  12. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 1952.
  13. INA–Plot to Destroy, 1955.
  14. Internal Security Act (ISA), 1954-1955.
  15. ISA–Alice P. Barrows, 1953.
  16. ISA–Otto Otepka, 1958-1965.
  17. ISA–Otto Otepka, 1966-1968.
  18. ISA–Otto Otepka, 1969-1973.
  19. Carl A. Latva, 1952.
  20. National Committee to Repeal the McCarran Act, 1951.
  21. Refugees, 1940, 1950-1953.
  22. Registered Foreign Agents in the United States, n.d.
  23. Chapman Revercomb–Report, 1946
  24. Sacco-Vanzetti Case, 1967, 1971.

House Un-American Activities Committee and Joseph McCarthy

  1. House Un-American Activities Committee (HUUAC), 1937.
  2. HUUAC, 1942-1947.
  3. HUUAC, 1948.
  4. HUUAC, 1953-1967.
  5. HUUAC–Congress, Rules for Investigation, 1941-1942.
  6. HUUAC–Hearings, September 1945.
  7. HUUAC–Hearings, January-February 1946.
  8. HUUAC–Library of Congress Report, 1946.
  9. Joseph McCarthy (JM), February 1950.
  10. JM, March 1-15, 1950.
  11. JM, March 16-31, 1950.
  12. JM, April 1950.
  13. JM, May 1950.
  14. JM, June-December 1950.
  15. JM, 1951.
  16. JM, 1952-1954.
  17. JM–Francis Biddle, 1943, 1950-1951.
  18. JM–Esther Brunhauer, 1946-1952.
  19. JM–Roy Cohn, 1954-1971.
  20. JM–Charles E. Davis, 1951-1952.
  21. JM–Miriam Dehaas, 1952.
  22. JM–Gustave Duran, 1950-1953.
  23. JM–Peter Edson, 1950.
  24. JM–Fort Monmouth, New Jersey, Radar Lab, 1953.
  25. JM–Haldore Hanson, 1950.
  26. JM–Philip Jessup, 1950-1951.
  27. JM–Harvey Matusow, 1954-1955.
  28. JM–Jack Lait and Lee Mortimer, 1952.
  29. JM–David Demarest Lloyd, 1950-1952.
  30. JM–National Committee for an Effective Congress, 1954-1955, 1967-1970.
  31. JM– New York World Telegram, 1954.
  32. JM–Irving Peress, 1955.
  33. JM–Doris Walters Powell, 1953.
  34. JM–Julius Reiss, 1953.
  35. JM–Henry S. Reuss, 1951-1952.
  36. JM–William F. Rosenblum, 1949-1954.
  37. JM–Edward M. Rotschild, 1953.
  38. JM– Saturday Evening Post, 1951-1952.
  39. JM–G. David Schine, 1954.
  40. JM–John Service, 1950.
  41. JM–R.A. Stuart, 1954.
  42. JM– TAW: The American Way (Milwaukee), 1957.
  43. JM–Telford Taylor, 1953-1954.
  44. JM– Time Magazine, 1951-1952.
  45. JM–Charles Thayer, 1953.
  46. JM–Harry Truman, 1951.
  47. JM–Abraham Unger, 1953.
  48. JM–U.S. Printing Office, 1953.
  49. JM–Frederick Waltman, 1951-1954.
  50. JM– Washington Post, 1953.
Box 22 House Un-American Activities Committee and Joseph McCarthy
  1. JM–Watkins Committee, 1954.
  2. JM–James Wechsler, 1953.
  3. JM–Ralph Zwicker, 1954.
  4. State Department (SD)–“Reds,” 1945.
  5. SD–“Reds,” 1946.
  6. SD–“Reds,” 1947.
  7. SD–“Reds,” 1948-1949.
  8. SD–“Reds,” 1950.
  9. SD–“Reds,” 1951-1953.
  10. SD–“Reds,” n.d.
  11. SD–Delia and Lawrence Bach/Back, 1947.
  12. SD–Robert W. Barnett, n.d.
  13. SD–Homosexuality, 1950-1954, 1977.
  14. SD–Homosexuality, New York Post Series, 1950.
  15. SD–Michael Obermair, 1946.
  16. SD–William T. Stone, 1946.
  17. SD–Truman Loyalty Files, February-March 27, 1950.
  18. SD–Truman Loyalty Files, March 28-March 31, 1950.
  19. SD–Truman Loyalty Files, April 1950-1953.
  20. SD–John Carter Vincent, 1947-1955.
  21. SD–David Zablodowsky, 1946.

Spies and Sedition Trials

  1. Sedition Law–Kentucky, 1967.
  2. Sedition Trials 1940-1948.
  3. Spies, 1946-1955.
  4. Spy Laws–U.S. Code Vol. 1, Title 5.
  5. Subversive Activities, 1958-1968.
  6. Subversive Activities–California, 1964.
  7. Subversive Activities Control Act, 1954, 1968.
  8. Subversive Activities Control Board (SACB), 1967-1970.
  9. SACB, 1971.
  10. SACB, 1972.
  11. Voorhis Act, 1940.
  12. Elizabeth T. Bentley, 1948-1963.
  13. Louise Berman, 1948-1951.
  14. Abraham Brothman and Miriam Moskowitz, 1950.
  15. Horace P. Bryan, 1951.
  16. Louis Budenz (LB), 1945-1972.
  17. LB–Joseph Barnes, 1950-1952.
  18. LB–Dennis Chavez, 1958.
  19. LB–Laughlin Currie, 1951-1954.
  20. Whittaker Chambers (WC), 1948-1953, 1964.
  21. WC–Oliver Edmund Clubb, 1951-1952.
  22. Edward U. Condon, 1946-1952.
  23. Consumers National Federation, 1939.
  24. Judith Coplin, 1949-1952, 1967.
  25. Francis X.T. Crowley, 1954.
  26. Eugene Dennis, 1946-1952.
  27. Dies Committee, 1938.
  28. Klaus Fuchs, 1950.
  29. Harry Gold, 1950-1951.
  30. David Greenglass, 1950-1951.
  31. Alger Hiss (AH), 1948, 1963.
  32. AH–Benjamin Buttenwieser, 1952.
  33. AH–William L. Clayton, 1952.
  34. AH–Hede Massing, 1950-1951.
  35. AH–Richard Nixon, 1950.
  36. AH–Lee Pressman, 1950, 1969.
  37. Clarence Hiskey, 1950.
  38. Harry Hopkins, 1949.
  39. Felix and Elizabeth Inslerman, 1949.
  40. Corliss Lamont, 1932-1954, 1961.
  41. E.S. Larson, 1946.
  42. Owen Lattimore (OL), 1946-1949.
  43. OL, March 1950.
  44. OL, April 1950.
  45. OL, May 1950.
  46. OL, June-December, 1950.
  47. OL, 1951.
  48. OL, January-February 1952.
  49. OL, March 1952.
  50. OL, April-June 1952.
Spies and Sedition Trials
  1. Owen Lattimore (OL), July-November 1952.
  2. OL, December 1952.
  3. OL, 1953-1955.
  4. OL, 1961-1974.
  5. OL, n.d.
  6. OL–Louis Budenz, 1950.
  7. Davis H. Levison, 1950.
  8. Fulton Lewis–Atomic Bomb Spies, 1949.
  9. Frederico Lorenzo, 1950.
  10. Carl Marzani alias Tony Wales, 1947-1951.
  11. New York, 1949-1953.
  12. Victor Perlo, 1948.
  13. J. Peters, ca. 1928-1948.
  14. Channing Pollock, 1946.
  15. William Remington (WR), May 1950.
  16. WR, June 1950.
  17. WR, July-December 1950.
  18. WR, January 1-15, 1951.
  19. WR, January 16-31, 1951.
  20. WR, February 1951.
  21. WR, March-December 1951.
  22. WR, 1952-1953.
  23. WR, n.d.
  24. James Reston, 1950-1954, 1967.
  25. Albert and Ethel Rosenberg, 1950-1952.
  26. Rosenbergs–Committee to Secure Justice in the Rosenberg Case, 1952-1953.
  27. Charles Savage, 1946.
  28. Abraham George Silverman, 1950.
  29. Sanford Simons, 1950.
  30. Morton Sobell, 1950-1969.
  31. Richard Sorge, 1951-1952.
  32. Jake Spolansky, 1954.
  33. James and William Henry Starr, 1954.
  34. Robert E. Stripling, 1949.
  35. J. Parnell Thomas, 1948.
  36. Washington Workshop, 1946-1947.
  37. Sidney Weinbaum, 1950.
  38. Henry Dexter White (HDW), 1950-November 10, 1953.
  39. HDW, November 11-15, 1953.
  40. HDW, November 16-20, 1953.
  41. HDW, November 21-30, 1953.
  42. HDW, December 1953-1956.

Alleged “Reds”

  1. Attorney General’s List of Subversive Organizations, 1949-1955.
  2. Miscellaneous Lists of Suspected “Reds,” ca. 1934-1949.
  3. Subversive Organizations–Miscellaneous Lists, 1937-1964.
  4. “Red Channels,” 1950.
  5. U.S. Government Employees Lists of Suspected “Reds,” 1945-1949 (1 of 2).
  6. U.S. Government Employees Lists of Suspected “Reds,” 1945-1949 (2 of 2).
  7. Louis Adamic, 1946-1951.
  8. Josephine Truslow Adams, n.d.
  9. Larry Adler, 1941, 1949-1951.
  10. Saul Alinsky, 1965-1972.
  11. Bettina Aptheker, 1965-1966.
  12. Herbert Aptheker, 1952, 1964-1973.
  13. Max Ascoli, 1954.
  14. Frank C. Attucks alias Frank Wilkinson, 1969.
  15. Roger Nash Baldwin, 1947-1971.
  16. Roswell P. Barnes, 1951-1953.
  17. Philip Bart– Daily Worker, 1950-1955.
  18. Irvin R. Beiler, n.d.
  19. Cedric H. Belfrage– The National Guardian, 1955.
  20. Stephen Vincent Benet, n.d.
  21. Elmer A. Benson, 1966.
  22. Edmund L. Bernays, 1948.
  23. Helen Wood Birnie, 1957.
  24. Richard Bissell, 1948.
  25. Paul Blanshard, 1950-1951, 1973.
  26. Ella Reeve Bloor, 1957.
  27. Albert E. Blumberg, 1954.
  28. Lee C. Boone, n.d.
  29. Leonard Boudin, 1971-1972.
  30. Dwight J. Bradley, ca. 1938-1944.
  31. Theodore Brameld, 1948-1955.
  32. Millen Brand, ca. 1938-1943.
  33. Louise Rosenberg Bransten, n.d.
  34. Joseph R. Brodsky, ca. 1933-1942.
  35. A. Bronfman, 1952.
  36. Earl Browder, 1939-1973.
  37. Pearl S. Buck, 1943, 1973.
  38. Harold Buckles, 1948.
  39. Ralph J. Bunche, 1950-1971.
  40. Albert Edward Burke, 1960-1962.
  41. Kenneth Burke, n.d.
  42. Roy A. Burkhart, 1951.
  43. Valentine Gregory Burtan, n.d.
  44. Julius Butler, n.d.
  45. Eunice C. Caldwell, 1948-1949.
  46. Angus Cameron, 1948.
  47. Anthony Cattonar, 1950-1951.
  48. Samuel McCrea Cavert, 1940, 1952.
  49. Bennett Cerf, ca. 1936-1950.
  50. John Hitchcock Chapin, ca. 1944.
  51. Edward Choate, ca. 1942.
  52. Edward Chodorov, 1946.
  53. Lee J. Cobb, ca. 1940-1950.
  54. John M. Coffee, ca. 1937-1946.
  55. Henry Sloane Coffin, ca. 1927-1951.
  56. J.X. Cohen, ca. 1940.
  57. Wallace M. Cohen, 1953.
  58. Henry Hill Collings, ca. 1956.
  59. Arthur H. Compton, ca. 1940-1943.
  60. Philip Marshal “Slim” Connelly, ca. 1936-1952.
  61. Morris L. Cooke, n.d.
  62. Aaron Copeland, ca. 1934-1953.
  63. Alan Corelli, 1950.
  64. Joseph Cort, 1954.
  65. Norman Corwin, ca. 1940-1946.
  66. Paul Crosbie, ca. 1936-1943.
  67. Paul Crouch, 1954.
  68. Bartley C. Crum, 1934-1947.
  69. Frances Damon, 1951.
  70. Hugh D. Darsie, 1946.
  71. Jo Davidson, ca. 1924-1943.
  72. Benjamin J. Davis, ca. 1932-1950.
  73. Garry Davis–“World Citizen,” 1948-1954.
  74. Julia Davis, 1951.
Box 24 Alleged “Reds”
  1. Howard DeSilva, ca. 1938, 1944.
  2. Bernadette Doyle, 1950.
  3. Nicholas Dozenberg, n.d.
  4. Muriel Draper, 1949-1950.
  5. Paul Draper, ca. 1938-1954.
  6. Theodore Draper, 1952.
  7. Marie Duke alias Mannia Dubitsky/Marie Kirk, ca. 1929-1944.
  8. Roscoe Dunjee, ca. 1944.
  9. Max Eastman, 1969.
  10. Isador S. Edelman, 1949.
  11. Sherwood Eddy, 1926.
  12. Charles Fahy, 1949.
  13. Peter Klassen/Peterhoff, 1946.
  14. Wolf Ladejinsky, 1954-1955.
  15. Edward O. Lamb, 1954-1955.
  16. Benson Y. Landis, 1939.
  17. Harald D. Lasswell–Commission on Freedom of the Press, n.d.
  18. John H. Lathrop, ca. 1937-1941.
  19. John Lautner, 1950-1952.
  20. Henry Smith Leiper, n.d.
  21. Alexander Lev alias Leverett S. Gleason, ca. 1935-1945.
  22. Christian J. Lewis, 1951.
  23. John Frederick Lewis, Jr., ca. 1938.
  24. Shura Lewis, 1947.
  25. Elinor Lipper, 1951.
  26. Louis P. Lochner, 1968.
  27. William W. Lockwood, ca. 1938-1943.
  28. D.G. Lothrop–Nonsectarian Community Church of Boston, 1953.
  29. Jay Lovestone, 1953.
  30. Max Lowenthal, 1950-1954.
  31. Nydia B. Luthy, 1950-1951.
  32. Oscar Maddaus, ca. 1920.
  33. Albert Maltz, 1946.
  34. Ben Mandel, 1953.
  35. Ernest Mandel, 1971.
  36. Jerre Mangione, 1948.
  37. Vito Marcantonio, 1943-1954.
  38. Julius Mark, 1952.
  39. William Marron, 1951.
  40. Rose Maurer, ca. 1945.
  41. Francis J. McConnell, ca. 1936-1940.
  42. David McReynolds, 1965, 1968.
  43. Alan McSurely, 1973.
  44. Gardner Murphy, ca. 1938-1956.
  45. Harry A. Overstreet, 1960-1966.
  46. Hubert Phillips, 1949.
  47. Abraham L. Pomerantz, 1950.
  48. John W. Powell, 1954.
  49. Lynne L. Prout, 1952.
  50. Konstantin Radzie, 1952.
  51. Homer P. Rainey, 1961.
  52. Frederick L. Redefer, ca. 1940-1948.
  53. Bernard Redmont, 1951.
  54. Franklin Victor Reno, 1951-1952.
  55. Quentin Reynolds, 1950-1951.
  56. Elmer Rice, 1952.
  57. Les Rodney, 1952, 1958, 1969.
  58. George Ross, ca. 1935-1942.
  59. Lawrence S. Ross, 1950.
  60. Alice Roth, 1950.
  61. Charles Rothenberg, n.d.
  62. Serge Rubinstein, 1950-1955.
  63. Scott Leonard Rush, 1964, 1974.
  64. Allen and Marion Hollenbach Sauders, 1952.
  65. William Scarlet, ca. 1926-1940.
  66. Willi Schlamm, 1961.
  67. William Schneiderman, 1951-1952.
  68. George Seldes, 1945-1951.
  69. Carl Thierman Sheppard, 1952-1953.
  70. A.C. Shire, ca. 1940-1943.
  71. H. Norman Sibley, ca. 1940-1943.
  72. Nathan Gregory Silvermaster–Silvermaster-Perlo Group, 1953.
  73. Boris Sklar, 1953.
  74. Alfred Dean Slack, 1950.
  75. Carleton Smith, 1942-1943.
  76. William Snyder, 1945.
  77. Martin Solow, 1955.
  78. Frank Specter, 1957.
  79. Morton Specter, n.d.
  80. Robert K. Speer–National Federation for Constitutional Liberties, ca. 1940.
  81. Jeanette Spolansky, ca. 1942-1944.
  82. Jack Stachel, 1948.
  83. Eugene Staley, ca. 1941-1948.
  84. Joseph Starobin, 1955.
  85. Johannes Steel–New York American Labor Party, 1946-1952.
  86. Moische Stern alias Mark Zilbert, n.d.
  87. Alexander Stevens, 1948-1949.
  88. Maxwells Steward, 1949-1951.
  89. Douglas E. Stone, 1951.
  90. Martha Stone–Communist Party of New Jersey, 1954.
  91. Nellie Stone, n.d.
  92. Victoria Stone, 1954.
  93. William Treadwell Stone, 1946.
  94. May Ash Sweet, 1953.
  95. Genevieve Tabouis– Pour La Victoire Newspaper (New York, NY), 1946.
  96. Helen Tamiris, ca. 1935-1944.
  97. Jack B. Tate, ca. 1937, 1944.
  98. Alexander Trachtenberg, 1951.
  99. Charles Anthony Tuteur, 1952.
  100. Victor Ullman, 1945.
  101. Jean Starr Untermeyer, n.d.
  102. Carl Van Doren, ca. 1930-1946.
  103. Pierre Van Passen, 1946.
  104. Henry Julian Wadleigh, 1949.
  105. Malcalm A. Vendig, 1951.
  106. Verber Eva Mariette, 1954.
  107. James Paul Warburg, 1948-1966.
  108. Colston E. Warne, 1934-1953.
  109. Goodwin Watson, 1953-1955.
  110. Josephine Weaver, 1946.
  111. Palmer Webber, 1950.
  112. Margaret Webster, 1946-1950.
  113. Sumner Welles, 1947.
  114. David McKelvey White, 1945.
  115. Charlotte A. Whitney, 1955.
  116. Henry N. Wieman, ca. 1938-1942.
  117. Frank Wilkinson, 1961-1963.
  118. Norman Thomas Will, 1952.
  119. Henry Willcox, 1952.
  120. Louis Wirth, 1949.
  121. Nathan Witt, 1940-1950.
  122. Maxine Wood alias Maxine Finsterwald, 1948.
  123. Mary E. Wooley, 1938-1944.
  124. John A. Wolfard, 1932-1937.
  125. Phil Wolfe, 1932-1937.
  126. Milton Wolff, 1938-1945.
  127. Joseph Wortis, 1953.
  128. Gregory Zilboorg, 1946.

Liberal and Left Wing Individuals and Organizations

  1. American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1949.
  2. American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), 1931-1951.
  3. ACLU, January-August 1952.
  4. ACLU, September-December 1952.
  5. ACLU, 1953-1959.
  6. ACLU, 1960-1963.
  7. ACLU, 1964-1968.
  8. ACLU, 1969-1976.
  9. ACLU– Civil Liberties News, 1939, 1950-1953, 1955-1956, 1961-1963.
  10. ACLU–Pamphlets, 1931-1934.
  11. ACLU–Pamphlets, 1935-1937.
  12. ACLU–Pamphlets, 1938.
  13. ACLU–Pamphlets, 1948-1951.
  14. ACLU–Pamphlets, 1952.
Box 25 Liberal and Left Wing Individuals and Organizations
  1. American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU)–Pamphlets, 1953-1955.
  2. ACLU–Pamphlets, 1960-1976.
  3. ACLU–“Reds,” 1955.
  4. ACLU–Roger Baldwin Foundation, 1967-1968.
  5. American Civil Liberties Union Foundation, 1977.
  6. American Council of Learned Scientists, 1950.
  7. Americans for Democratic Action (ADA), 1948-1964.
  8. ADA, 1965-1975.
  9. ADA–Reader’s Digest, 1950, 1952.
  10. California Emergency Defense Committee, 1951.
  11. Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions (CSDI), 1962-1963.
  12. CSDI, 1964.
  13. CSDI, 1965 (1 of 2).
  14. CSDI, 1965 (2 of 2).
  15. CSDI. 1966-1971.
  16. Center for War/Peace Studies, n.d.
  17. Christian Front, 1940.
  18. Citizen’s Committee for Constitutional Liberties, 1962-1963.
  19. Citizens Crusade Against Poverty, 1964-1966.
  20. Civil Liberties Legal Defense Fund, 1969.
  21. Civil Rights Congress, 1946-1954.
  22. Committee Against Government Secrecy, n.d.
  23. Committee for Independent Political Action, 1966.
  24. Committee of 1000, 1949.
  25. Committee on National Affairs, 1950-1951.
  26. Congress of American Women, 1946-1950.
  27. Consumers Union, 1942-1952, 1971-1974.
  28. Cooperative League of the United States of America, 1945-1946.
  29. Council Against Intolerance in America (CAIA), 1946-1951.
  30. CAIA–American Unity, February 1949-June 1952.
  31. Council of the Southern Mountains (Berea, Kentucky), 1967.
  32. Doorstep Savannah, 1963-1964.
  33. Electronic Corporation of America, 1945.
  34. Emergency Civil Liberties Committee, 1950-1968.
  35. Four Continent Book Corporation, 1946-1953.
  36. Four Freedoms Foundation, 1950-1952.
  37. Freedom House, 1949-1955, 1974.
  38. Freedom School (Colorado Springs), 1963-1965.
  39. Friends of Democracy (FOD), 1937.
  40. FOD, 1941-1951.
  41. Friends of the First Amendment, 1962-1964.
  42. Friends of the International League for the Rights of Man and for the New Democracy, n.d.
  43. Frontlash, 1971.
  44. Fund for the Republic (FR), 1954-1961.
  45. FR–Fulton Lewis Report, 1955.
  46. Garland Fund (American Fund for Public Service), 1931, 1934.
Box 26 Liberal and Left Wing Individuals and Organizations
  1. Group Research Incorporated, 1963-1968.
  2. Imported Publications, 1952.
  3. International Publishers, 1949, 1954, 1963-1976.
  4. Institute for American Democracy–Homefront, 1967-1973.
  5. Institute for Democratic Education, 1948, 1952.
  6. Institute for New Communications, 1975.
  7. Institute for Policy Studies, 1967.
  8. Institute for Propaganda Analysis, 1939.
  9. Intercollegiate Socialist Society, 1916.
  10. John Reed Society, 1930, 1949.
  11. Kansas Civil Liberties Union, 1966.
  12. League for Justice, 1952-1953.
  13. Leninist League, U.S.A., 1940.
  14. Louis M. Rabinowitz Foundation, 1969.
  15. Ralph Nader (RN), 1968-1978.
  16. RN–Public Citizen, Inc., 1971.
  17. RN–Retired People’s Liberation Movement, 1971.
  18. National Assembly for Democratic Rights, 1961.
  19. National Citizens Political Action Committee, 1944, 1946, 1964.
  20. National Council for Civil Responsibility (NCCR), 1959-1965.
  21. NCCR–Arthur Larson, 1960-1968.
  22. National Council of the Arts, Sciences and Professions, 1949.
  23. National Labor-Management Foundation, 1948.
  24. National Lawyers Guild, 1971-1974.
  25. National Welfare Rights Organization, 1969-1972.
  26. New American Movement, 1971-1972.
  27. New Liberation Front, 1975.
  28. New York School for Marxist Studies, 1967.
  29. People’s Songs, 1946-1947.
  30. Progressive Citizens of America, 1946-1951.
  31. Proletarian Revolutionary Party, 1969.
  32. Readers Scope/Sound View Foundation, n.d.
  33. Revolutionary Union, 1971-1975.
  34. Revolutionary Working Class Youth Organization, 1968.
  35. Russell Sage Foundation, 1946-1956.
  36. Stage for Action, 1943-1947.
  37. Sweethearts of Service Men, 1949.
  38. Trade Union Alliance for a Labor Party, 1975.
  39. Times Change Press, 1970.
  40. Tri-Continental Information Center.

Liberal and Left Wing Publications

  1. Bibliography of Communist Publications, n.d.
  2. Books–Communist and Pro-Communist, 1972-1975.
  3. The Daily World/The Worker, 1968-1970.
  4. The Daily Worker, 1928-1953.
  5. International Publishers– Book News Letter, November 1965-May 1968.
  6. Robert M. LaFollette– The Progressive, Miscellaneous Materials, 1952.
  7. Kenneth Leslie–The Protestant, Miscellaneous Materials, 1945.
  8. Liberation (New York, NY), 1967.
  9. McGraw-Hill–Science Illustrated, 1940-1948 (Materials and copies).
  10. The Minority of One (Passaic, New Jersey), July 1961, September 1968.
  11. The Nation–Miscellaneous Materials, 1948-1953.
  12. The Nation–Miscellaneous Materials, 1955.
  13. The New Liberal (Moscow, Idaho), Winter 1962.
  14. The New Yorker–Clipping, 1950.
  15. Gifford Phillips (publisher)– Frontier (Beverly Hills, CA), April 1951.
  16. PM (New York Newspaper)–Miscellaneous Materials, 1946-1948.
  17. Proletarian News Letter (Chicago, IL), May 1962.
  18. Ramparts (San Francisco)—Miscellaneous Materials, 1967-1977.
  19. Ramparts (copies), July 1967-January 1968.
  20. Random House–The Modern Library, 1945.
  21. James Robertson (editor)—The Spartacist, (Cincinnati, OH), February 1964-June 1965.
  22. Socialist Literature, 1950.
  23. Taminent Institute (New York, NY)–Book Awards, 1952-1955.
  24. The Texas Observer (Austin), May 1963; March 1964; April 1965.
  25. Lawrence Timbers (editor)—Timber! (Seattle, WA), July 1964, July 1966-September 1967, May 1970.
  26. Workers World (New York, NY), n.d.

Labor

  1. 1929-1939.
  2. 1944-1949.
  3. 1950.
  4. 1951.
  5. 1952-1959.
  6. 1960-1964.
  7. 1965-1970.
  8. 1971-1978.
  9. n.d.
  10. Pamphlets, 1944, 1954-1962.
Box 27 Labor
  1. Automation, 1962-1965.
  2. Civil Rights, 1952.
  3. Defense and Space, 1961-1968.
  4. Employee Relations (ER), 1939-1949.
  5. ER, 1952-1953.
  6. ER–Pamphlets, 1940-1949.
  7. Farmers, 1969-1977.
  8. Food Industry–Labor Practices, 1948.
  9. Government–Post Office, 1970-1975.
  10. Government Employees, 1966-1975.
  11. International Labor (IL), 1949-1950.
  12. IL–Canada, 1949.
  13. IL–Europe, 1949.
  14. IL–International Socialists, 1973.
  15. IL–Israel, Joseph Schlossberg, 1957.
  16. IL–Latin America, n.d.
  17. Military, 1969.
  18. Musicians–James Petrillo, 1942, 1953.
  19. National Labor Relations Boards (NLRB), 1938-1940.
  20. NLRB, 1949-1953.
  21. NLRB, 1961-1972.
  22. Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, 1960-1962.
  23. Opinion–Murray Kempton, 1950-1952.
  24. Opinion–Westbrook Pegler, 1945-1948.
  25. Opinion–Victor Riesel, 1949-1950.
  26. Opinion–Victor Riesel, 1951-1953.
  27. Organizations–Alliance for Labor Action, 1969.
  28. Organizations–Americans Against Union Control of Government, 1973.
  29. Organizations–ANVIL (Labor Education Association), 1965.
  30. Organizations–Committee for Constitutional Government, 1947.
  31. Organizations–Free Workers Political Action Committee, 1952.
  32. Organizations–Labor Defense Council, ca. 1923.
  33. Organizations–Labor Research Association, 1950-1954.
  34. Organizations–Labor Zionist Organization of America, 1950-1952.
  35. Organizations–Madison [Wisconsin] Religion and Labor Fellowship, 1950.
  36. Organizations–National Caucus of Labor Committees, 1971-1975.
  37. Organizations–National Religion and Labor Foundation, 1950, 1958.
  38. Organizations–Trade Union Committee to Free Irving Potash, 1951.
  39. Organizations–United Labor Policy Committee, 1951.
  40. Organizations–United May Day Committee, 1941.
  41. Organizations–Workmen’s Circle, 1950.
  42. Organizations–Workers Defense League, 1940, 1967-1970.
  43. Peace Movement, 1966-1968.
  44. Politics–1959-1974.
  45. Politics–California Democratic Party, 1964.
  46. Politics–Congress, 1945-1947.
  47. Politics–Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1952.
  48. Politics–Barry Goldwater, 1964.
  49. Politics–Ralph A. Gwinn, 1947.
  50. Politics–Hubert Humphrey, 1968.
  51. Politics–John Birch Society, 1966-1967.
  52. Politics–Lyndon B. Johnson, 1964, 1967.
  53. Politics–Labor Reform Bill, 1977-1978.
  54. Politics–John McClellan and David Pryor, 1972.
  55. Politics–George McGovern, 1972.
  56. Politics–Richard M. Nixon, 1971-1973.
  57. Politics–Opportunities Enforcement Act, 1968.
  58. Politics–Adlai Stevenson, 1952.
  59. Politics–Taft-Hartley Act, 1947-1955, 1961, 1972.
  60. Politics–Wagner Act, 1939, 1947.
  61. Politics–George Wallace, 1972.
  62. Progressive Labor Movement (PLM), 1964-1966.
  63. PLM– Progressive Labor, March-June 1965.
  64. Railroads, 1963-1975.
  65. “Red” Labor Leaders (RLL)–Earl Browder, 1952.
  66. RLL–Robert W. Lee, 1951.
  67. RLL–James Lustig, 1944-1946.
  68. RLL–Edwin Seymour Smith, 1953.
  69. RLL–Leon Straus, 1951.
  70. Right to Work (RTW), 1955-1972.
  71. RTW–1973-1976.
  72. RTW–Concerned Educators Against Forced Unionism, 1978.
  73. RTW–National Right to Work Committee, 1970-1971.
  74. RTW–National Right to Work Committee, 1975-1977.
  75. RTW–National Right to Work Committee, January-March 1978.
  76. RTW–National Right to Work Committee, April-May 1978.
  77. RTW–National Right to Work Committee, June-August, 1978.
  78. RTW–National Right to Work Committee, Free Choice, September-October 1970.
  79. RTW–National Right to Work Committee, National Right to Work Newsletter, May 1968; January 1978; May 1979.
  80. RTW–Oklahoma, 1961-1970.
  81. RTW–Pamphlets, 1961-1970.
  82. RTW–Anne Parks, 1978.
  83. RTW–Supreme Court “Closed Shop” Ruling, 1949.
  84. Sick Leave, 1948.
  85. Sports, 1968-1972.
  86. States–Illinois, Arthur Terminiello, 1949.
  87. States–Nevada, A.W. Rogers, 1936.
  88. States–New Jersey, Calvin de Felippis, 1950.
Box 28 Labor
  1. States–New York, 1948.
  2. States–New York, Council of Allied Printing Trades, 1946.
  3. States–Wisconsin, Kohler Company, 1955-1959.
  4. Steel Industry, 1959-1968.
  5. Strikes, 1939, 1948-1949, 1960-1976.
  6. Strikes–Coal, 1945, 1949.
  7. Strikes–Steel, 1949-March 1952.
  8. Strikes–Steel, April 1-15, 1952.
  9. Strikes–Steel, April 16-30, 1952.
  10. Strikes–Steel, May 1952.
  11. Strikes–Steel, June 1952.
  12. Strikes–Steel, July-October 1952.
  13. Strikes–Steel, n.d. (ca. 1952).
  14. Strikes–Steel, Pamphlets, 1952.
  15. Terrorism and Violence, 1957-1974.
  16. Unemployment, 1956-1976.
  17. Wages, 1947.
  18. Wages, 1960-1975.
  19. Wage Earners Committee, 1950-1952.
  20. War, ca. 1940.
  21. Youth–Labor Youth League, 1949-1955.
  22. Youth–National Organizing Conference for a Labor Youth League, Challenge, November 1950

Labor Unions

  1. 1955-1978.
  2. Investment of Funds, 1961.
  3. Organized Crime, 1947.
  4. Race, 1965.
  5. “Reds,” 1948-1949.
  6. “Reds,” 1950-1954.
  7. Air Line Pilots Association, n.d.
  8. American Federation of Labor (AFL), 1947-1953.
  9. AFL–Archibald Bromsen, 1952.
  10. AFL–Irving Brown, 1952-1955.
  11. AFL–Arthur Deutsch, 1952.
  12. AFL–International Pressmen’s Union, 1949.
  13. AFL–International Ladies Garment Workers Union, 1953.
  14. AFL–International Longshoreman’s Union, 1950, 1963, 1968.
  15. AFL–Nevada, Ralph Howard Alsup, 1951.
  16. AFL–Painters, Expulsion of Louis Weinstock, 1946.
  17. AFL–“Reds,” 1946-1953.
  18. AFL–“Reds,” Anti-Communist Measures, n.d.
  19. AFL–Betty Todd, 1950.

Unions—Congress of Industrial Workers (CIO)

  1. 1937.
  2. 1945-1949.
  3. 1950-1952.
  4. American Communications Association, 1946-1950.
  5. American Newspaper Guild, 1946, 1954, 1972.
  6. Harry Bridges, 1940-1974.
  7. Committee to Abolish Racial Discrimination, 1945.
  8. Communications Workers of America, 1950.
  9. Tom de Lorenzo.
  10. Len H. Decauf, 1954.
  11. Samuel J. DiMaria, 1952.
  12. Distributing, Processing, and Office Workers, 1953.
  13. International Fur and Leather Workers, 1945, 1950.
  14. International Longshoremen’s Association, 1948.
  15. Marine Cooks and Stewards (MCS)–Hugh Bryson, 1950.
  16. MCS–Irving Dvorin, 1951.
  17. Emil Mazey, 1955.
  18. National Maritime Union, 1937, 1949-1950.
  19. Opponent–Citizen’s National Committee, 1937.
  20. Political Action Committee (PAC), 1945-1949.
  21. PAC–National Citizen’s Political Action Committee, 1946.
  22. “Reds,” 1946-August 1949.
  23. “Reds,” September-October 1949.
  24. “Reds,” November-December 1949.
  25. “Reds,” 1950-1953.
  26. “Reds”–John Lewis, 1939, 1950.
  27. Resolution No. 58, 1949.
  28. Marcel Scherer, 1945-1946.
  29. Ferdinand C. Smith, 1951.
  30. Spanish Civil War, n.d.
  31. States–California, 1949-1955.
  32. States–New York, 1945-1949.
  33. States–Southern States, n.d.
  34. Steel Strike, 1949, 1952.
  35. Transport Workers Union (TWU), 1948-1950.
  36. TWU–Michael Quill, 1946-1966.
  37. United Auto Workers (UAW), 1939-1952, 1961.
  38. UAW–Victor Reuther, 1966, 1971.
  39. UAW–Walter Reuther, 1949.
  40. United Electrical and Radio Workers, 1946-1954.
  41. United Public Workers of America (UPWA), 1946-1957.
  42. UPWA, 1948-1952.
  43. The Week in Washington, May 1946.

Unions—AFL-CIO

  1. 1955-1967.
  2. 1968-1973.
  3. Merger, 1939-1942.
  4. Merger, 1949-1950.
  5. Merger, 1952-1955.
  6. Committee on Political Education, 1944, 1962-1971.
Box 29 Unions–AFL-CIO
  1. Committee on Political Education (COPE)—Political Memo from COPE, December 1962-1964.
  2. COPE—Political Memo from COPE, 1965.
  3. COPE—Political Memo from COPE, 1966.
  4. COPE—Political Memo from COPE, 1967.
  5. Education, 1965.
  6. George Meany, 1971-1977.
  7. States–Alaska, Alaska “COPE” Reporter, February 1964.
  8. States–Arkansas, Reporter, August 1965, July, August 1966.
  9. States–California, 1962, 1966.
  10. States–Ohio, 1962, 1969, 1971.
  11. States–Texas, Texas State AFL-CIO Report, November 1959.
  12. Transport Workers Union, 1963-1966.
  13. United Auto Workers (UAW), 1962-1972.
  14. UAW–Leonard Woodcock, 1970-1973.
  15. Association of Catholic Trade Unionists, 1949, 1955.
  16. The Brewery Worker (Cincinnati, Ohio), October 1966.
  17. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, 1946.
  18. Industrial Workers of the World, 1970.
  19. International Brotherhood of Teamsters (IBT)–Dave Beck, 1953.
  20. IBT–James Hoffa, 1961-1978.
  21. IBT–Daniel J. Tobin, 1951.
  22. International Confederation of Free Trade Unions, 1949-1952.
  23. International Labor Organization, 1952-1955.
  24. International Workers Order (IWO), 1944-1953.
  25. IWO–Rose Nelson Lightcap, 1950-1951.
  26. Knights of Labor, 1949.
  27. League for Industrial Democracy (LID), 1935-1945.
  28. LID, 1946-1951.
  29. LID, 1952-1955.
  30. LID, 1964-1965.
  31. LID, 1967.
  32. LID, 1968-1969.
  33. LID, 1970-1974.
  34. LID–Leadership Training Institute, 1966.
  35. LID– LID News Bulletin, January 1946, October 1951-February 1954.
  36. LID– LID News Bulletin, Fall 1964-July 1974.
  37. Mine, Mill and Smelter Union, 1967, 1978.
  38. Oregon Commonwealth Federation, 1961.
  39. United Farm Workers (UFW)–Cesar Chavez, 1966-1975.
  40. UFW–Grape Boycott, 1965-1969.
  41. UFW–Grape Boycott, 1970-1976.
  42. United Mine Workers (UMW), 1948-1949.
  43. UMW, January 1950.
  44. UMW, February 1950.
  45. UMW, March 1950-1952.
  46. UMW–John L. Lewis, 1939-1969.
  47. United Rubber Workers, n.d.
  48. Workers Alliance of America, 1938.
  49. World Federation of Trade Unions, 1951.

Entertainment Industry

  1. Actors Equity Association, 1942-1967.
  2. Josephine Baker, 1951-1955.
  3. Peter Barry, 1945.
  4. Yolande Betbeze, 1969.
  5. Humphry Bogart, n.d.
  6. Brandon Films, 1952.
  7. J. Edward Bromberg, 1951.
  8. Lenny Bruce, 1966.
  9. Siney Buchman, 1947-1952.
  10. Abe Burrows, 1952.
  11. Johnny Carson, 1970-1971.
  12. James B. Cassidy, n.d.
  13. Charlie Chaplin, 1940-1955, 1966-1972.
  14. Cinema Educational Guild (CEG), 1949-1969.
  15. CEG–1962-1972.
Box 30 Entertainment Industry
  1. Cinema Educational Guild–Myron C. Fagan, 1950, 1961, 1963.
  2. Jester Cole, n.d.
  3. Cecil B. DeMille, 1951-1952.
  4. John Garfield, 1951-1952.
  5. Cary Grant, 1968.
  6. Hollywood, 1940-1949.
  7. Hollywood, 1950.
  8. Hollywood, 1951.
  9. Hollywood, 1952.
  10. Hollywood, 1953-1954.
  11. Hollywood, n.d.
  12. Hollywood–Communists, 1947.
  13. Hollywood–Lists, 1930-1944.
  14. Hollywood–Lists, 1945-1947.
  15. Hollywood Ten, 1950-1951.
  16. Danny Kaye, 1947.
  17. Charles Laughton, 1950.
  18. Gunther Lessing, 1953.
  19. Ray Lev, ca. 1941-1943.
  20. Philip Loeb, 1951-1952.
  21. Frederic March, 1946-1949, 1975.
  22. Motion Picture Association, 1948.
  23. Larry Parks, 1951.
  24. Theodore Polumbaum, 1954.
  25. Claude Rains, 1951.
  26. Vanessa Redgrave, 1966-1968.
  27. Earl Robinson, 1951.
  28. Edward G. Robinson, 1944-1952.
  29. Billy Rose, 1948-1952.
  30. Roberto Rossellini, 1950.
  31. Robert Rossen, 1951-1953.
  32. Waldo Salt, n.d.
  33. Bernard C. Schoenfeld, 1952.
  34. Screen Writers Guild, 1954.
  35. Artie Shaw, 1950-1953.
  36. Frank Albert Sinatra, 1947-1951, 1960.
  37. Larry Spivak, 1953.
  38. Barry Sullivan, 1969.
  39. Clayton Thomason– Save American Movies, ca. 1965-1969.
  40. Dalton Trumbo, 1950.
  41. Frank Tuttle, 1951.
  42. Bill Walton, 1975.
  43. John Wayne, 1950, 1974.
  44. Orson Welles, ca. 1938-1944.

Artists, Poets, and Writers

  1. American Authors’ Authority, 1946.
  2. Americans for Intellectual Freedom, 1949.
  3. Authors League, 1952.
  4. Leonard Bernstein, 1970-1973.
  5. Taylor Caldwell, 1967-1972.
  6. Truman Capote, 1966.
  7. Russell W. Davenport, 1951.
  8. John Dos Passos, 1970.
  9. Freedom House Books, U.S.A., 1969.
  10. E.M. House, 1952-1954.
  11. Sinclair Lewis, 1950.
  12. Archibald MacLeish, 1950-1952, 1972.
  13. Norman Mailer, 1969.
  14. Rod McKuen, 1972.
  15. Vladimir Nabokov, 1978.
  16. Joseph Papp, 1972-1973.
  17. Ezra Pound, 1949, 1972.
  18. Ayn Rand, 1972-1973.
  19. Jerome Robbins, 1953.
  20. Carl Sandburg, 1967.
  21. Budd Schulberg, 1954.
  22. Hazel Scott, 1950.
  23. Robert E. Sherwood, 1940, 1950, 1954.
  24. Upton Sinclair, 1938, 1968.
  25. Elsie Singmaster, 1947.
  26. Agnes Smedley, 1950.
  27. Susan Sontag, 1967.
  28. William Carlos Williams, 1952.
  29. William B. Ziff, 1953.

Radio and Television

  1. American Documentary Films, 1970.
  2. Hurst B. Amyx, n.d.
  3. Jack Beall, 1948.
  4. Oscar Brand, 1950-1952.
  5. David Brinkley, 1968-1972.
  6. Boake Carter, 1939-1940.
  7. Dick Cavett, 1969-1974.
  8. Joan Clapp, 1951.
  9. Howard Cosell, 1972.
  10. Walter Cronkite, 1968-1972.
  11. Federal Communications Commission, 1963.
  12. International Film Foundation, 1948-1953.
  13. Monopolies of Radio and the Press, ca. 1949.
  14. Edward R. Murrow, 1954-1962, 1972.
  15. Robert J. Nissen, 1965.
  16. Pacifica Foundation, 1963-1970.
  17. Larry Pfister, 1962.
  18. Radio, 1948-1954.
  19. Radio Commentators–“Pro-America,” n.d.
  20. Radio Writers Guild, 1952-1953.
  21. G.A. Richards, 1950-1951.
  22. Charles A. Siepmann, 1946.
  23. Voice of Americanism, 1971.
  24. WMCA Radio Station (New York, NY), 1952-1953.
  25. Barbara Walters, 1972, 1978.

Print Journalism

  1. Magazines, 1971-1973.
  2. Press, 1967-1971.
  3. Press, 1972.
  4. Press, 1973-1978.
  5. Chicago Daily News, 1978.
  6. Christian Science Monitor, 1949-1952, 1968.
  7. Miami Daily News –Un-American Activities, n.d.
  8. Manchester Guardian (England), n.d.
  9. Monthly Review Associates, 1951-1953.
  10. New York Post (NYP)–Editorials, 1949.
  11. NYP–Editorials, 1950.
  12. NYP–Editorials, 1951.
  13. NYP–Editorials, 1952.
  14. NYP–Editorials, 1953.
  15. NYP–Editorials, 1954-1955.
  16. New York Times (NYT), 1948-1955.
  17. NYT , 1968-1975.
  18. New York World Telegram and Sun, 1950-1952.
  19. Scottish Rite News Bureau (Washington, D.C.), March-April 1938.
  20. I.F. Stone’s Weekly, February-April 1953, July 1961, January-February 1971.
  21. Tulsa Tribune, January 1953.
  22. Washington Post, 1950-1963.
  23. Washington Times-Herald, 1949.
Box 31 Print Journalism—Individuals and Organizations
  1. Robert S. Allen–Washington Undercurrent Column, 1947-1952.
  2. Frederick Lewis Allen–Harper’s Magazine, 1952-1953.
  3. Joseph and Steward Alsop–Matter of Fact Column, 1949-1955, 1969-1972.
  4. American Newspaper Guild, 1945-1955, 1970.
  5. Jack Anderson, 1972-1976.
  6. Brooks Atkinson, 1955.
  7. Thurman Arnold, n.d.
  8. Aware, Incorporated, 1955.
  9. Stringfellow Barr, 1950-1951.
  10. Morris A. Bealle, 1952-1955.
  11. Malcolm W. Bingay, n.d.
  12. Bruce Bliven–New Republic Magazine, 1951.
  13. Herb Block, 1952-1955.
  14. Margaret Bourke-White–Life Magazine, 1951.
  15. Kingman Brewster, Jr., 1973.
  16. James Burnham, 1950, 1964.
  17. Abraham Cahan–Jewish Daily Forward, 1950.
  18. William Caldwell, n.d.
  19. Al Capp, 1950, 1970-1972.
  20. Stuart Chase, 1946-1955.
  21. The Christophers, 1949-1955, 1974.
  22. Raymond Clapper, 1940-1941.
  23. James B. Conant, 1949-1955.
  24. Bob Consadine, 1950, 1975.
  25. Norman Cousins– Saturday Review of Literature, 1949-1952, 1971-1975.
  26. John Crosby, 1952-1955.
  27. Jonathan Daniels, 1954.
  28. Leigh Dannenberg, 1953.
  29. Eunice d. Dean, 1947-1952.
  30. Albert Deautsch– PM Magazine, 1945-1947.
  31. George Dixon, 1947.
  32. Bella V. Dodd, 1952-1954, 1966-1969.
  33. Frank J. Donner, 1955, 1961.
  34. Roscoe Drummond– New York Herald Tribune, 1954-1955, 1975.
  35. Irwin Edman, 1953-1954.
  36. Joe T. Flynn, 1951.
  37. Garet Garett– Saturday Evening Post, 1936.
  38. Suzanne Labin, 1966.
  39. David Lawrence, 1960-1973.
  40. Louis LaCoss, 1952.
  41. Rex Lardner, 1951-1952.
  42. Max Lerner, 1949-1955.
  43. Matthew M. Levy–Victory Lasky v. New York Post, 1952.
  44. Fulton Lewis (FL), 1948-1965.
  45. FL–Columns on Communists, 1949-1950.
  46. FL–Top of the News, July-September 1961.
  47. FL–Top of the News, October-December 1961, December 1965-March 1966.
  48. Walter Lippman (WL), 1947, 1961-1968.
  49. WL–Arthur W. Macmahon, 1955.
  50. Malvina Lindsay, 1953.
  51. Walter Locke, 1952.
  52. William Loeb– Manchester Guardian, 1971-1973.
  53. Eugene W. Lohrke, 1953.
  54. Henry Luce, 1941, 1967.
  55. Russell Lynes–Harpers Magazine, 1952.
  56. Eugene Lyons–Saturday Evening Post, 1939, 1951.
  57. Ralph McGill–Atlanta Constitution, 1946-1948, 1959-1972.
  58. Carey McWilliams–The Nation, 1964.
  59. Edward P. Morgan, 1967.
  60. Laurence V. Murphy, 1969.
  61. Drew Pearson (DP), 1947-1949.
  62. DP, 1950.
  63. DP, 1951.
  64. DP, 1952-1955.
  65. DP, 1962.
  66. DP–Critics, Westbrook Pegler, 1949-1953.
  67. DP–Critics, Gerald L.K. Smith/Gerald B. Winrod, n.d.
  68. Westbrook Pegler (WP)–General Information, 1940-1969, 1978.
  69. WP–General Information, New York Post, Oliver Pilat Series, 1950.
  70. WP–Column, 1945.
  71. WP–Column, 1947.
  72. WP–Column, 1948.
  73. WP–Column, 1949 (1 of 4).
  74. WP–Column, 1949 (2 of 4).
  75. WP–Column, 1949 (3 of 4).
  76. WP–Column, 1949 (4 of 4).
  77. WP–Column, 1950 (1 of 2).
  78. WP–Column, 1950 (2 of 2).
  79. WP–Column, 1951.
  80. WP–Column, 1952.
  81. WP–Column, 1953.
  82. WP–Column, 1954.
  83. WP–Column, 1955.
  84. WP–Column, n.d.
  85. WP–John Maragon, 1949.
  86. Herbert Philbrick, 1954-1974.
  87. J.C. Phillips–Borger [Texas] News-Herald, 1966-1968.
  88. Sylvia F. Porter, 1952.
  89. Inez Robb, 1953-1962.
  90. M.S. Rukeyser, 1949-1951.
  91. Berdsley Ruml–Commission on Freedom of the Press, n.d.
  92. Howard Rushmore, 1950-1958.
  93. Oland D. Russell, 1954.
  94. Thomas G. Sabin, 1946.
  95. Mack Saver, n.d.
  96. Dorothy Schiff, 1952-1955.
  97. Larry Sestito–Sestito Publishers, n.d.
  98. Vincent Sheean, 1940, 1952, 1953.
Box 32 Print Journalism—Individuals and Organizations
  1. George Sokolsky (GS)–General Materials, 1948-1953, 1964.
  2. GS–Column, 1937-1947.
  3. GS–Column, 1948.
  4. GS–Column, 1949.
  5. GS–Column, January-April, 1950.
  6. GS–Column, May-August, 1950.
  7. GS–Column, September-December, 1950.
  8. GS–Column, n.d. (ca. 1950).
  9. GS–Column, 1951.
  10. GS–Column, 1952.
  11. GS–Column, 1953.
  12. GS–Column, 1954, 1961.
  13. GS–Column, n.d.
  14. Henry J. Taylor, 1944-1965.
  15. Thomas L. Stokes, 1953-1954.
  16. Isidor Feinstein Stone, 1971-1973.
  17. Leland Stowe, 1940, 1949-1951.
  18. Arthur Hays Sulzberger—New York Times, 1953, 1968.
  19. E.F. Thompkins, 1952.
  20. Dorothy Thompson, 1940-1955.
  21. Richard Tobin, 1954.
  22. Frank C. Waldrop, 1946-1948.
  23. James Wechsler—New York Post, 1952.
  24. Theodore White, 1970-1972.
  25. William L. White, 1945-1954.
  26. James Russell Wiggins—Washington Post, 1953-1954.
  27. Walter Winchell, 1939-1972.

Series II Subseries 3 - 4

Valid HTML 5

Last updated: May 21, 2013